Corporations I
[…] color of law, cannot be collaterally attacked by persons who have dealt with it
as a corporation. Such persons are estopped from denying its corporate
existence.” Ct. held, however, that not yet incorporated entity was not even
colorably a corporation, and thus no estoppel from suing individual agent D.
5. Cranson v. IBM (Md. 1964) (successful estoppel)
a. Facts: Lawyer for IBM failed to file even though president signed and
acknowledged certificate.
b. Holding: Creditor-P estopped even though no de facto corporation.
3
6. Delaware General Corporation Law (1974), Sec. 329: Defective corporation
as a defense. [forbids defect as defense but permits as challenge to corporate
status or power]
(a) No corporation or person sued by corporation is “permitted to assert want of
legal organization as a defense to any claim,” but
(b) judicial inquiry and evidence tending to sustain challenge still permitted in
proceedings questioning validity of organization of corporation or lawful
possession of corporate power
7. Revised Model Business Corporation Act (1984), Sec. 2.04: Liability for
preincorporation transactions.