SSN: "Religious Objection"
[…] Under Section 301.6109-1(c) a payor is required to request the identifying number
of the payee. If after such a request has been made, the payee does not furnish the
payor with his identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed against the
payor.
Treas. Reg. § 3106676-1 (sic)(1989)."
"Public Law 101-239, Title VII, Section 7711(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, repealed
Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6723 (Supp. 1992) has governed the
failure to comply with information reporting requirement. However, Internal Revenue Code
Section 6724, 26 U.S.C. § 6724 (Supp. 1992), provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed
under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown
that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.
26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) (Supp. 1992)."
4.
From the Consent Decree, dated November 4, 1992 (p.4):
"The defendant . . . shall be permanently enjoined from terminating an employee or refusing to