Wills Estates and Trusts Outline
[…] 18. An exception is that the legislature did not intend for this statute to validate
agreements allowing testamentary
E. Hypo – testator deposits $5,000 in a savings account trust for A, also called a Totten trust,
which is not a true trust, but has been recognized in the courts and Texas recognizes them under
Sections 436-13 and 439A, Uniform Single-party or Multiple-Party Account Form.
F. Is simply having a joint account going to have the survivor get the entire amount. In Texas
there must be a signed survivorship writing signed by the party that dies. Section 439 requires the
27
following language:
1. On the death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of
death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and
estate.(a survivorship agreement is not inferred from the mere fact of a joint account)
G. A & B, payable to either or the survivor. In Texas this does not create an express
survivorship right, In Stouffer v. Henderson this only authorized the bank to pay A in the event