Main Menu | Home Page | Contents | Statutes | Products
[…] After discussions with the IRS, the company discovered that if Mr. Hanson did not provide the company
with a Social Security number, the company would be in violation of the Internal Revenue Regulations and
subject to various penalties.
3. From the Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, April 1, 1992 (p.8-9)
"....the Internal Revenue Code and the Regulations promulgated pursuant to the code do not contain an
absolute requirement that an employer provide an employee social security number to the IRS. Internal
Revenue Code Section 6109(a)(3) states:
Any person required under the authority of this
title to make a return, statement or other
document with respect to another person,
shall request from such person, and include
in any such return, statement or document,
such identifying number as may be prescribed
for securing proper identification of such person.
26 U.S.C. 6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1992)"
The IRS regulation interpreting section 6109 provides:
"If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he shall request such number of
the other person.