Main Menu | Home Page | Contents | Statutes | Products
[…] program and the withholding of tax are contained therein. In the Code of Federal Regulations at Section
31.3402, which corresponds to 26 USC 3402(p), it states in pertinent parts:
26 CFR 31.3402 (p)-1 Voluntary withholding agreements.
a) In general. An employee and his employer may enter into an agreement under section 3402 (p) to provide
for the withholding of income tax…
b) … an employee who desires to enter into an agreement under section 3402 (p) shall furnish his employer
with Form W-4 (withholding exemption certificate) executed in accordance with the provisions of section
3402 (f) and the regulations thereunder. The furnishing of such Form W-4 shall constitute a request for
withholding....
Furthermore, 26 CFR 31.3402 (p)-1(b)(2)states :
"An agreement under Section 3402(p) shall be effective for such period as the employer and the employee
mutually agree upon. However, either the employer or the employee may terminate the agreement prior to
the end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other." (emphasis added)
Per the instructions provided by these regulations, this is my formal notice to you, my "employer", that I
wish to formally terminate between us any and all W-4 agreements on file with you, as per 26 CFR Sec.
31.3402 (p)-1(b)(2), effectively immediately.