Business Association – Spring 2005 – M
[…] such representation, given credit to the actual partnership.
2. When a public representation is made, the plaintiff need only establish that the defendant made or
consented to public representations of his partnership status, regardless of whether such
representation was made or communicated to him/her and regardless of whether he/she relied on
such representation.
E. See RUPA § 308!
F. Partnership by estoppel looks a lot like apparent agency whereby reliance on the part of third parties is
heavily protected.
Partnership Agreements: RUPA § 103
A. Can be written or oral—RUPA § 101(7). A partnership agreement is not necessary to establish a
partnership.
B. To a large extent, provisions in the partnership agreement control the relationship among the partners,
rather than RUPA. [RUPA § 103(a): “…to the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise
provide, this Act governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”]
C. RUPA § 103(b) lays out what the partnership agreement cannot do. Partnership agreements trump
RUPA except in regards to the matters listed in RUPA § 103(b). RUPA provisions fill in any gaps not
addressed by the partnership agreement or to the extent that there is not a partnership agreement.