E. See RUPA § 308! F. Partnership by estoppel looks a lot like apparent agency whereby reliance on the part of third parties is heavily protected. Partnership Agreements: RUPA § 103 A. Can be written or oral—RUPA § 101(7). A partnership agreement is not necessary to establish a partnership. B. To a large extent, provisions in the partnership agreement control the relationship among the partners, rather than RUPA. [RUPA § 103(a): “…to the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”] C. RUPA § 103(b) lays out what the partnership agreement cannot do. Partnership agreements trump RUPA except in regards to the matters listed in RUPA § 103(b).