Business Association – Spring 2005 – M
[…] Limited Liability Partnership (LLP):
 These are not limited partnerships!
I. LLP created as way to convert general partnerships into limited liability entities without dissolving.
II. LLPS are still governed by most RUPA provisions as there is no LLP statute—however, in Iowa there is.
Thus, an LLP acts generally like a regular partnership, but WITH limited liability.
A. Registration under RUPA §§ 1001, 1002 converts a general partnership to an LLP.
B. Note, that a general partnership anticipating suit, cannot become an LLP to shield liability as such would
affect the rights of third parties.
26
III. Almost all LLP statutes provide full liability shield as opposed to early ones which only provided a partial
shield—Iowa’s included.
A. Full shield: RUPA § 306(c) – “An obligation of the partnership incurred while the partnership is a
limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is soely the oblivation of the
partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise
for such an obligation soley by reason of being or so acting as a partner.”
B. Thus, a partner would still be liable if there was an independent basis for liability such as tortfeasing or
personal guarantees, etc.
C. RUPA § 306(c) prevents LLP creditors from reaching individual partner’s assets in most situations.