Electric: ICC Files Report With the General Assembly
[…] standard bundled rate.
Sec. 16-110 of the Act requires utilities that impose transition charges to
offer PPO service. The PPO offers customers the option of unbundled service
from the utility at market-based power and energy prices. Customer savings are
a function of the mitigation factor, the customer’s load factor and any
administration fee imposed by the utility. Currently, the mitigation factor is the
greater of 0.5 cents per kWh or 8% of the customer’s base or contract rate. In
2003, the mitigation factor will increase to 0.6 cents per kWh.
Sec. 16-106 permits electric utilities to offer experimental programs for the
“provision or billing of services on a consolidated or aggregated basis, as well as
other experimental programs.“ The design of the experimental programs, choice
of participants and participation inducements are at the discretion of the utility
offering the program. Sec. 16-106 does not require utilities to offer a standard