Leake v. Kroger Texas L.P - Texas Nonsubscription. Answering your
[…] regulations. Id. at ¶ 8. And she avers that the Plan,
through Kroger, in at least three respects acted
inconsistently with its fiduciary duty to her: it applied
a definition of “Occupational Injury” that is
inapplicable under the Plan; in denying her claim, it
relied on a physician of uncertain credentials whose
opinion reflected incorrect or selectively self-serving
characterizations of Leake's medical records; and it
ignored or dismissed for unstated reasons opinions of
her medical providers that she suffered an
occupational injury. Id. at ¶ 12.
FN4. 29 U.S.C. § 1133 provides:
In accordance with regulations of the
Secretary, every employee benefit plan
shall-(1) provide adequate notice in writing
to any participant or beneficiary whose
claim for benefits under the plan has been
denied, setting forth the specific reasons for
such denial, written in a manner calculated
Page 3
to be understood by the participant, and (2)
afford a reasonable opportunity to any
participant whose claim for benefits has
been denied for a full and fair review by the
appropriate named fiduciary of the decision
denying the claim.
Although in their summary judgment brief
defendants address the § 1133 and 29 C.F.R. §
2560.503-1 allegations as if they formed the basis for
independent claims, see Ds. Br. 24-30, in the claim
that is asserted in her amended complaint, Leake
seeks relief solely under § 1132(a)(1)(B). She sues