Leake v. Kroger Texas L.P - Texas Nonsubscription. Answering your
[…] Tonn copies of
the doctor's resume and of any documents she
reviewed in connection with the review of Leake's
claim. Dr. Tonn failed to comply with this request.
But this failure does not lead to the conclusion that
the Plan Administrator failed to comply substantially
with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. §
2560.503-1(m)(8). And assuming arguendo that Dr.
Tonn's failure to respond can be attributed to Kroger,
her technical noncompliance did not undermine the
purposes of § 1133(2). Consequently, the court
concludes that Kroger substantially complied with
ERISA in this respect.
*8 Section 1133(2) and the accompanying
regulations are intended to ensure a full and fair
review of the denial of a benefits. See 29 U.S.C. §
1133(2) (“[E]very employee benefit plan shall ...
afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant
whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full
and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of
the decision denying the claim.”) Leake contends she
was denied access to certain documents, but she has
not presented evidence that supports the conclusion
that her right to a full and fair review was affected by
the denial.
First, Leake did not request the documents allegedly
denied her until after she had already filed her