disability benefits in the estate plan: passing the means test
[…] this writing, the exceptions for legal residents of
the U.S. on August 22, 1996 make unnecessary
the application of the harsh and potentially
difficult “qualified alien” rules. However, the
latter rules will become increasingly important in
the future, as more potential applicants enter (or
re-enter) the U. S. after August 22, 1996. It is
also important to remember that none of these
rules apply to aliens who become naturalized
citizens, which most can do after 3 years of U.S.
residency (if married to a U.S. citizen) or 5 years
(otherwise). See 8 U.S. C. §1423 et seq. Note
especially that the requirements for speaking
English and knowledge of U.S. history and
government do not apply to “any person who
is unable because of physical or
developmental
disability
or
mental
impairment to comply therewith.” 8 U.S. C.
§1423(b)(1).
3. Income
a) General Rule
An unmarried person must have less than
$500 per month of countable income in 1999. A
married couple can both be eligible if their
countable income totals less than $750. Because
the first $20 of income is not counted, these