They created equitable remedies to capture property purchased with trust funds by the trustee,21 and then extended this injunctive remedy to parties who had not entered an 16 See id. at 583-84. CANDACE S. KOVACIC-FLEISCHER ET AL., EQUITABLE REMEDIES, RESTITUTION AND DAMAGES 3 (2011). 18 DAN B. DOBBS, 1 DOBBS LAW OF REMEDIES 75 (2d ed. 1995). 19 See id. at 77. 20 See JOHN H. LANGBEIN, ET AL., HISTORY OF THE COMMON LAW 310 (2009). 21 See Texas Property Code (Texas Trust Code) § 114.008(a)(9) (2006) (As one remedy for a breach of trust, a court can “impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property.”). 17 7 express trust.22 As the common law courts had reached beyond express contracts, the equity courts created their constructive trust to prevent unjust enrichment.23 They thus captured property that was unjustly held by a defendant in the same manner that they retrieved the property wrongly