Federal Indian Law Outline
[…] Ex parte Crow Dog, 109 US 556 (1883).
Limited by statutes (e.g. GCA & MCA)
Tribes have no general criminal jurisdiction over non-Indians . Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435
US 191 (1978) (denying tribal criminal jurisdiction over non-Indian who lived on reservation for assaulting a tribal cop on the reservation because inconsistent with domestic dependent nation status).
Allotted land
Tribal courts do not have criminal jurisdiction over non-member Indians. Duro v. Reina, 495 US 676
(1990)
Tribal jurisdiction over non-member Indians. Duro Fix 25 USC § 1301(2): "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians" (enacted to fix gap in jurisdiction).
No double jeopardy for tribal and federal court proceedings. United States v. Lara (2004) (upholding Duro