Minutes of the Government Records Council
[…] 1. Notwithstanding the Records Retention and Disposition Schedule for
summonses, if the Custodian does, in fact, possess records of summonses for
any prior period that were issued and requested in the OPRA request, such
records must be provided to the Complainant pursuant to the provisions of
N.J.S.A. 47: 1A-1 et. seq. Although the Records Retention and Disposition
Schedule calls for the destruction of summonses within one month after
disposition of the offense, if such records have not been destroyed, they
remain subject to public access.
2. Training records of Officer Tuttle must be made available to the Complainant
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Personnel records that “disclose conformity
with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for
government employment” shall be considered a government record and must
be made available for public access.
3. The Complainant’s request to review the records of complaints filed against
Officer Tuttle were properly denied by the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47: 1A-10