The client will then -- 8 months after his or her license was revoked -- have to commence a treatment program that can last several months, reapply, pay a new application fee, and wait 45-60 days for DMV to approve the application. Simply stated, by failing to advise your client of the alcohol treatment requirement applicable to multiple offenders, a 6-month license revocation can easily double. Take Advantage of the 45-Day Rule Where a defendant's driver's license is revoked pursuant to VTL § 1193(2)(b), or the defendant is subject to a condition of probation that he or she not operate a motor vehicle or apply for a driver's license during the period of probation, "application for a new license may be made within [45] days prior to the expiration of such minimum period of revocation or condition of probation, whichever expires last."66 The reason for this rule is that it generally takes DMV at least a month to review a license application. 66 Thus, unless the defendant is permitted to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(6). re-apply early, every revocation period would be unfairly extended.