In other words, there is no right to license reinstatement. Such reinstatement is in the discretion of DMV. However, DMV will almost always exercise its discretion in the motorist's favor if all bars to license reinstatement are removed. One of the bars to license reinstatement is the failure of a person who has more than one VTL § 1192 conviction within the past 10 years 65 VTL § 1193(2)(c) provides that where a driver's license is revoked pursuant to VTL § 1193(2)(b), "no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner." to submit satisfactory proof of alcohol evaluation and/or rehabilitation (i.e., treatment).