Presenta Rough Dr 5 From Slavery to Same
[…] marriage would not be recognized for purposes of federal law.20 However, DOMA does not
forbid or prevent any state from voluntarily recognizing same-sex marriage or any other
controversial domestic relations.21 Many profound issues of conflicts of law arise concerning
contemporary controversial (mostly gay or lesbian) domestic relations despite the presence or
absence of existing federal and state legislation.22
19
See, e.g., William C. Duncan, *; Joshua Baker, * (Reg. Univ. L. Rev. __ .
PL 104-199 (HR 3396), September 21, 1996, 110 Stat 2419, § 2, codified at 28 U.S.C. §
1738C: “No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required
to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory,
possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a
marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim
arising from such relationship.” See further § 3, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7.
20
21
For a discussion of the federal Defense of Marriage Act and analysis of related conflicts
issues, see Symposium on Interjurisdictional Marriage Recognition in 32 Creighton L. Rev. No.