Realignment
[…] generally applicable to persons placed on probation.” It applies to all probationers at the
outset, and to all probationers at the end who do successfully complete.
Surely the legislature, in Realignment, has not said that that a defendant must
abide by all other terms, conditions, and procedures of probation, but, having done so,
cannot get the relief afforded by this term, condition, and procedure of probation.
One of the legislative declarations of Realignment, at Pen. Code § 17.5, subd.
(a)(5) is to “… facilitate their reintegration back into society.”
Granting Pen. Code § 1203.4 relief furthers this declaration. Denying it defeats
that declaration.
viii.
Can the Court Give a Split Sentence on a Probation-Ineligible
County Jail Felony
A common example is Pen. Code § 1203.07, which states that:
“probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons (1)
Any person who is conviction of violating [Health & Saf. Code §]
11351 by possessing for sale 14.25 grams of … heroin….”
Health & Saf. Code § 11351 is a County Jail Felony.
45
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
If a Split Sentence is not probation, it still involves suspending a concluding portion of the execution of a sentence.
Has Pen. Code § 1170, subd.