Realignment
[…] (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740; In re Stinnette (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 800; and People v. Doganiere (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 237 among others.
14
The Legislative Counsel’s Digest for the realignment bill enacting this change does
not mention convicted murderers.
80
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
The program is expanded in two ways. First, it is no longer limited to minimum
security inmates and low-risk offenders. It can now be offered to “inmates” generally.
And second, it can now be involuntary. Presumably it is the “county correctional
administrator” who imposes that.
Penal Code section 1203.016 reads, as amended:
(a) … [T]he board of supervisors … may authorize the correctional
administrator, [defined in Subd. (h)] …, to offer a program under which inmates committed to … county [custody] … may voluntarily participate or
involuntarily be placed in a home detention program … in lieu of … county
jail [custody] ….
(b)…. As a condition … the inmate shall … consent in writing to
participate … or, for involuntary participation, the inmate shall be informed
in writing that he or she shall comply, with the [program’s] rules….
(c) to (g) [Unchanged].