Realignment
[…] whenever appealing concerning a County Jail Felony sentence, at least until there is firm
guidance on what issues do, and what do not, require a certificate of probable cause.
72
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
If the court wrongly denies a petition for a certificate of probable cause, the defendant’s remedy is to seek a writ of mandate from the court of appeal. See, e.g., People
v. Johnson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 668, 676.
2. Appeal or Review by the Prosecution.
The prosecution’s right to appeal or seek review is found at Pen. Code § 1238.
The most likely ground will be under Subd. (a)(10), “The imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court suspends the execution of the sentence ”
If a County Jail Felony Split Sentence is considered probation, the prosecution
cannot appeal from that, but can seek review by a petition for a writ of mandate, under
Pen. Code § 1238, subd. (d).
U.
Certificates of Rehabilitation for County Jail Felons.