Realignment
[…] reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.…
64
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
Penal Code section 2650:
The person of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment in the state prison or to imprisonment pursuant to [Pen. Code § 1170, subd. (h) is under the protection of the law, and any injury to his person, not
authorized by law, is punishable in the same manner as if he were not
convicted or sentenced.
Query if people in county jail for less than a year are similarly protected?
P.
The Commitment Documents: Conforming Statutory Changes.
Penal Code section 1213 states what documents must be “furnished to the officer
whose duty it is to execute the probationary order or judgment [that orders confinement
in jail or prison].”
What is required is “a copy of the minute order or an abstract of the judgment as provided in [Pen. Code §] 1213.5 …, and a Criminal Investigation and
Identification (CII) number.…”