Realignment
[…] Code § 18, which provides that, unless the offense is
punishable under Pen. Code § 1170, subd. (h), the sentence is to state prison.
989 (legislative change inadvertently misstated the intended punishment for particular
statute; later correction applied retroactively); People v. Alexander (1986) 178
Cal.App.3d 1250 (Legislative change inadvertently eliminating the crime for which
defendant was being prosecuted, and cured 29 days later; held, prosecution not abated); and Henry v. Municipal Court (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 721 (same).
26
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
Pen. Code § 19.2: The Length of Time That Can Be Served in County Jail.
Penal Code section 19.2 now states when a county jail sentence can be longer than
one year:
In no case shall any person sentenced to [custody] … on conviction
of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation [for] … either a felony or
a misdemeanor, or … for any reason except upon conviction of a crime
that specifies a felony punishment pursuant to [Pen. Code § 1170, subd.
(h)] or a conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences
have been imposed, be committed [to county jail] for [over] one year….
County jail time is still, except for consecutive sentences, limited to one year for
misdemeanors.
Penal Code section 1168: