Realignment
[…] months of death, or is permanently incapacitated and requires 24-hour total care, to recall
the sentence. The wording of Pen. Code § 1170, subd. (e) is unchanged by realignment.
It speaks of the Secretary of CDCR, of the Board of Parole Hearings it seems plain that is
contemplates a person who is in state prison.
So, likewise, it does not appear that Subd. (e) gives the court authority to order a
compassionate release from a county jail felony sentence.
A different type remedy is available in county jails. Under Gov. Code § 26605.5,
the sheriff, after determining certain facts, and notifying the court, can transfer “to a
medical facility or residential care facility, a prisoner whose physical condition, in the
opinion of [an] examining physician, is such that he or she is rendered incapable of
causing harm to others upon or after release from custody.”
R.
The Sentencing Rules: California Rules of Court 4.401 to 4.480.
1. Do the Sentencing Rules Apply to County Jail Felonies?
Penal Code section 1170 states, in part, that