Realignment
[…] If a County Jail Felony Split Sentence is considered probation, the prosecution
cannot appeal from that, but can seek review by a petition for a writ of mandate, under
Pen. Code § 1238, subd. (d).
U.
Certificates of Rehabilitation for County Jail Felons.
Penal Code section 4852.01 et seq., authorizes the court to award a Certificates of
Rehabilitation to qualified felons who served a state prison sentence.
Can these now be awarded to persons who were denied probation and who served
a full term, or a split sentence, under Pen. Code § 1170, subd. (h)(5)(A) or (B)?
Pen. Code § 4852.01, subd. (b) provides that a petition can be filed by “… [A]ny
person convicted of a felony after [May 13, 1943] who is committed to a state prison or
other institution or agency ….”
A person who served a County Jail Felony sentence, is obviously eligible if county
jail comes within the meaning of “… other institution or agency….” Subdivision (b)
does not expressly require that the “institution or agency” be a State institution or agency,