Realignment
[…] 81
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
C.
Counties Can Authorize a Program of Electronic Monitoring in Lieu of Bail
This program is described by the Legislative Counsel’s Digest for AB 109:
… [T]he board of supervisors of any county may [under this new law]
authorize the correctional administrator to offer a program under which
inmates being held in lieu of bail may be placed in an electronic monitoring program, as specified. The bill would establish criteria for inmates to be eligible for the electronic monitoring program.
This is new Pen. Code Section 1203.018; at further amended, it now reads:
(a) … [T]his section shall only apply to inmates being held in lieu of
bail and on no other basis.
(b) … [T]he board of supervisors … may authorize the correctional
administrator, as defined [below]…, to offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in … county [custody] … may participate in
an electronic monitoring program ….
(c)(1) … [T]he inmate must be an inmate with no holds or outstanding warrants to whom one of the following circumstances applies:
(A) The inmate has been held in custody for at least 30 calendar
days from … arraignment pending disposition of only misdemeanor[s].
(B) The inmate has been held in custody pending disposition of
charges for at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment.
(2) All participants shall be subject to discretionary review for eligibility and compliance by the correctional administrator ….
(d) to (f) [These subdivisions further describe the program’s operations, but do not deal with eligibility. The program operates similarly to the
electronic monitoring home detention program of Pen. Code § 1203.016.]
(g) (1) … A person shall be eligible … only if … the person meets