Realignment
[…] poses an unreasonable risk to public safety, or … may not appear if
released from custody, or for any reason in the interests of justice, the
[Probation Department] [can determine] whether the person should
remain in custody pending a revocation hearing, and … may order the
person confined pending a revocation hearing.
Comment on Custody.
When the person is before the court’s revocation hearing officer, that is, before the court, query if the person is entitled to bail. There are no
statutes authorizing bail for violation of postrelease community supervision.
Cal. Const. art. I, § 12, subd. (c), last sentence, states “A person may be released
on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.”
The legislature has implemented this at Pen. Code §§ 1318 to 1319.5.
99
Realignment (December 3, 2011, edition)
Section 1319.5 prohibits own recognizance releases to those on probation or parole. Postrelease community supervision is neither probation nor parole, so perhaps the