UCC Frequently Asked Questions
[…] If so, how?
According to the Official Comments to section 9-502 the record owner enables financing statements
filed locally to fit into the real property search system. Most local indices are organized by the name
of the owner of the property. If the debtor is not the land owner, it would be difficult to index the
record properly. Thus, the record owner must be provided for indexing purposes. If the record
owner changes, the new record owner name must be provided to ensure that the records are indexed
against this name.
How do you amend the record owner name? Section 9-519(d) requires the financing statement to be
indexed "under the names of the debtor and each owner of record shown on the financing statement."
In order to keep the filing current, the fixture should be indexed against both names. Thus, an
amendment of the debtor name (that of the record owner) should suffice.
On the National Amendment form (UCC-3), item 1b should be checked to indicate that this record