UCC Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In
addition, all other information that is needed to make the filing non-rejectable must be included (such
as organization information, addresses, etc.).
Amending in Lieu Data
A recently submitted in lieu financing statement omitted some of the filings related to the
transaction. How would you amend the in lieu data?
First, the client must determine whether it is absolutely necessary to include the filing on the in lieu
financing statement.
If the omitted filings are local filings from a dual filing situation (i.e. the jurisdiction adopted the third
alternative of former Article 9 section 9-401 requiring certain filings submitted at the central filing
office to be filed as a duplicate in the local filing office), the official comments of section 9-706 state
that "an identification of the filing in the central filing office suffices for purposes of subsection
(c)(2)."
Smith and Sigman in their pamphlet, The Transition Rules of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform
Commercial, emphasize that "there is no need to continue the effectiveness of the duplicative preeffective-date financing statement on file in the local office."