Because a corporation does NOT retain its legal status when it reincorporates or merges, reincorporation or merger can’t constitute “a change of the debtor’s location in another jurisdiction” for 9-316(a)(2)’s purposes THEREFORE: 9-316(a)(3) applies so that the secured creditor’s security interest remains perfected for “one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.” Case: Mellon Bank v. Metro communications, Inc. M. p. 101 Goods covered by certificate of title - Chapter 3: Priority Section 9-201 proclaims the primacy of security interest: “Except as otherwise provided in [the UCC], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” As we have seen, this provision provides that even an unperfected security interest is prior to the rights of unsecure creditors and to any other purchaser or creditor unless the UCC provides otherwise.