advertisement
[…] Hudgens v. Moore, 337 S.C. 333, 524 S.E.2d 105 (1999).

3.

SANITY AT THE TIME OF OFFENSE

a) Generally

86

In South Carolina, the M'Naughten test is the standard for determining whether a defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense rendered him criminally responsible. S.C. Code Ann.

§ 17-24-10 (1985 & Supp. 2001); State v. South, 310 S.C. 504, 427 S.E.2d 666 (1993).

(1) Affirmative Defense

Insanity is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime. State v. Lewis, 328 S.C. 273, 494

S.E.2d 115 (1997).

South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-24-10(A) (1985 & Supp. 2001) provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.”

(2) Burden of Proof

The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(B) (1985 & Supp. 2001).

In every criminal case, it is presumed the defendant is sane. State v. Lewis, 328 S.C. 273, 494

S.E.2d 115 (1997).