advertisement
[…] PERIOD OF PROBATION

The period of probation shall not exceed five years and may be continued or extended within that limit. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-440 (1989 & Supp. 2001).

The maximum probationary period is five years even where concurrent sentences are given, each with five years probation. Maxey v. Manning, 224 S.C. 320, 78 S.E.2d 633 (1953).

When a probationer is sentenced pursuant to S.C. Code Ann § 24-21-560(C) (Supp. 2001) to one year imprisonment for violating the conditions of his community supervision program (CSP), his probationer period cannot tolled until his release from CSP. Section 24-21-560(E) provides that a

“prisoner who successfully completes a [CSP] pursuant to this section has satisfied his sentence and must be discharged from his sentence.” State v. Dawkins, 352 S.C. 162, 573 S.E.2d 783

(2002).

4.

CONDITIONS OF PROBATION

a) Generally

(1) Statutory