Contracts - Eisenberg - 2000 Spr - outline 3
[…] the agent’s authority is not in writing.
9. naked purchased order/sales order signed by one party is unlikely to meet the test of
UCC § 2-201.
(a) exception: 2-201 may be satisfied if purchase order was reflection of agreement
already reached; or if signed by both parties; or matched with a document sent
by the other party; or down payment has been made.
XXII. Def. of writing – sec 1-201 (46) writing includes “printing, typewriting or any other intentional
reduction to tangible form.”
A. Sale of Goods – UCC § 2-201
1. Value of goods if over $500 needs “some writing sufficient to indicate that a K for
sale has been made b/twn the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” “A writing is not
insufficient b/c it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the K is not
enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such
writing.”
i. Comment: no requirement that K have anything but price. [maybe requires nothing:
but it does say “beyond quantity of goods shown in such writing.]
ii. also, entire K may be unenforceable, not K minus $500.
iii. can be written in pencil on a scratch pad…