JCIP 8-9-10 update (summaries)
[…] termination, protracted litigation extends uncertainty in the child(ren)'s life. Where a
termination has been affirmed on direct appeal, procedures allowing further litigation
or collateral attacks would delay the finality of the termination order and, thus, also
delay the possibility of permanent adoption with the probable effect of reducing the
chances for successful integration into an adoptive family."
Page | 34
310 Or at 186-87. Additionally, the public's considerable interest in maintaining the finality of
adoption judgments is clearly reflected in legislative enactments. See, e.g., ORS 109.381(2)
(restricting the ability of a party to an adoption to, "either by collateral or direct proceedings,
question the validity of a judgment of adoption"); ORS 109.381(3) (providing that, one year
after entry of judgment of adoption, adoption shall be binding on all persons, and no person
shall question the validity of the adoption for any reason); J. B. D., 218 Or App at 80 ("[O]ne