JCIP 8-9-10 update (summaries)
[…] EXCERPT FROM OPINION:
At the permanency hearing, mother notified the juvenile court that she contested its
continued jurisdiction over N. She asserted that "if jurisdiction is establishe[d] under [ORS]
419B.100, and those reasons continue to exist, then wardship can be continued. But here,
those reasons no longer continue to exist * * *." Nevertheless, the court ruled that
jurisdiction would continue, that father was awarded physical custody of N, and that any
visitation by mother with N would be determined by father.
Pursuant to ORS 419B.100(1)(c), the juvenile court has jurisdiction over a child
"[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] * * *."
Page | 17
"The key inquiry in determining whether 'conditions or circumstances' warrant jurisdiction is
whether, under the totality of the circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood of harm to
the welfare of the child." State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.