Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Atterbeary, Court of Appeals defense brief
[…] some rule recognizing the factors on which the decision depends would help everyone.
29
Respondent in the driver’s seat of his car with the engine running, but parked
lawfully alone a roadway adjacent to several automobile dealerships.
The obligation to take a chemical test is part of what is generally referred to as
an "Implied Consent" law. That is, by using the roads of this State, both residents
and non-residents give their implied consent to submit to alcohol testing under
certain conditions. Currently, these rules are found in Transportation Article, §
16-205.1(a)(2), which states:
Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a
highway or any private property that is used by the public in
general in this State is deemed to have consented ... [to take certain
tests for alcohol, etc.]
[Emphasis supplied]
It follows that a person who is not driving or attempting to drive on either a
highway or private property used by the public in general has given no such consent.
Otherwise, a person sitting in a restaurant, a bar, or his own home, could be asked
to submit to such testing on penalty of losing his license to drive, whether or not the
person had driven at all.