Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Atterbeary, Court of Appeals defense brief
[…] arrest.
Given that Petitioner (1) initially agreed to take the test; (2) never
affirmatively refused to take the test, and (3) requested counsel to assist him in
deciding that issue, it was plain legal error for Officer Mondini to declare a refusal
had occurred.
The Administrative Law Judge merely adopted the Officer’s
erroneous conclusion.
Judge Gelfman was within her rights by refusing to uphold the legal error
made below. The statutory authority for the circuit courts to provide review of
administrative decisions of State agencies is found in State Government Article, §
10-222, generally, and includes review of any final decision in a contested case.
The right to reverse, modify, or remand is found in subsection (h), which provides:
(h)
Decision. - In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1)
remand the case for further proceedings;
(2)
affirm the decision of the agency; or
(3)
reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the
petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding,
conclusion, or decision of the agency:
(i)
is unconstitutional
(ii)
exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
agency;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by an other error of law;
(v)
is unsupported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence in light of the entire record as
submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.
[Emphasis supplied]
23
In the hearing before the Administrative Law Judge, MVA failed to meet its
burden of proof, and the case has some analogies to Borbon v. Motor Vehicle
Administration, 345 Md. 267 (1997). That case dealt with the decision of another