Page 1 66 Sask. L. Rev. 419, * Page 1 66 Sask. L. Rev. 419, * 1 of
[…] n151 See 18 U.S.C. § 2331(A).
n152 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii). This extends to planning or preparing activities, gathering target
information, soliciting funds, and recruiting membership.
n153 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2).
n154 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(B)(ii).
n155 22 U.S.C. § 2371(a). Listed states include Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Sudan, and Syria. 22
U.S.C. § § 2371(c)-(d) allow the President to rescind a designation or allow a limited waiver of the resulting
statutory penalties to a designated state after advising Congress.
Page 26
66 Sask. L. Rev. 419, *
n156 22 U.S.C. § 2780; 22 U.S.C. § § 2780(f)-(g) also permit the President to rescind a designation or
allow a waiver for purposes of this section. 22 U.S.C. § 2378(a)(1) further directs the President to "withhold
assistance...to the government of any country that provides lethal military equipment to a country the
government of which the Secretary of State has determined is a terrorist government."
n157 Supra note 8, s. 83.18(1).
n158 Ibid., s. 83.18(3).
n159 Ibid., s. 83.21(1).
n160 Charter, supra note 11, s. 2(d).
n161 "Notes for the Minister of Justice, 18 October," supra note 14; But see Roach, "New Terrorism