ii. how is the attorney's fee calculated?
[…] App. 3d 231 (1989); McMahon v. Lopez, 199
Cal. App. 3d 829 (1988). Similarly, state fee statutes are enforceable in federal court.
See, e.g., Mangold v. California PUC, 67 F.3d 1470, 1473, 1478-79 (9th Cir. 1995);
Bouman v. Block, 940 F.2d 1211, 1237 (9th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1005
(1991).
The employment rights practitioner must be familiar with applicable state
attorney’s fees statutes, which may provide greater or smaller attorney’s fee recovery or
exposure to the employment rights plaintiff. The California Fair Employment and
Housing Practices Act (“FEHA”), Cal. Govt. Code § 12965(b), provides that:
In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the
prevailing party attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except
where such action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an
official capacity.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 and California Labor Code
section 218.5 are other possible sources of fees under California law. But see Weeks v.
Baker & McKenzie, 63 Cal. App. 4th 1128, 1171 (1998) (section 1021.5 fees are not
available in a FEHA action).