Bankr. L.J. 405, 411-12 (2007). Unlike an insurance contract, a credit default swap does not require that the protection buyer have an "insurable interest" or provide proof of actual loss, i.e., own the third party's debt at the time of default. Credit default swaps can be used to speculate (or place a "naked" bet), as well as to hedge (or place a "covered" bet). Id. at 412 & n.49 (citing N.Y. Ins. Law § 3401 (McKinney 2007) ("No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, 'insurable interest' shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.")). n97. See Lubben, supra note 96 at 411. n98. Id. at 411-412. It is not necessary that the protection buyer actually own the bonds and experience any loss. n99. Id. n100. See id. at 413 ("In a credit default swap transaction, the protection buyer ... takes on the risk of concurrent default by