New York's New Home Equity Theft Prevention Act
[…] 8
Geoffrey Rogow, MBIA Sags after News of Probe, WALL STREET
JOURNAL (EASTERN EDITION), January 31 2008, at C6.
9
Aparajita Saha-Bubna and Carrick Mollenkamp, CDO Ratings are
Whacked by Moody’s: AAA to Junk in a Day Raises More Questions about
83/Vol.21/North East Journal of Legal Studies
Credit Agencies, WALL STREET JOURNAL (EASTERN EDITION), October 27,
2007, at A19.
10
Alan Greenspan, The Roots of the Mortgage Crisis, WALL STREET
JOURNAL (EASTERN EDITION), December 12, 2007, at A19.
11
2006 N.Y. Sess. Law ch. 308.
12
The act amended Banking Law § 595(a) and created N.Y. R.P.L. § 265-a
and N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1303.
13
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265-a(1)(d) (McKinney’s ___).
As a result, the “intent and purposes of this section are to provide a
homeowner with information necessary to make an informed and intelligent
decision regarding the sale or transfer of his or her home to an equity
purchase; to require that sales agreement be expressed in writing; to
safeguard equity sellers against deceit and financial hardship; to ensure,
foster and encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of homes in
foreclosure or default; to prohibit representation that tend to mislead; to
prohibit or restrict unfair contract terms; to provide cooling off period for
equity sellers who enter into covered contracts; to afford equity sellers a
reasonable and meaningful opportunities to rescind sales to equity
purchasers; and to preserve and protect home equity for the homeowners of
this state.” Id.
14
15
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265-a(2)(e), (f).
16
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265(a)(2)(f).
17
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265(a)(2)(e)
18
Id.
19
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265-a(2)(g).
20
N.Y. R.P.L. § 265-a(2)(d).
21
A “covered contract” is defined by the Act as:
2009/New York’s New Home Equity/84