Administrative Law Judge Melissa Owens Lassiter conducted a
[…] give written notice of applicable appeal rights, or failure to conduct a predismissal conference constitute procedural violations with remedies as provided
for in 25 NCAC 01B .0432. Time limits for filing a grievance do not start until
the employee receives written notice of any applicable appeal rights. (Emphasis
added)
9.
25 NCAC 01I .2308(c) requires that the agency “furnish the employee a statement in
writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the suspension.”
Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 provides:
In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken,
be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the
specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the
employee’s appeal rights.
10.
In this case, Respondent violated N.C. 126-35, 25 NCAC 01I .2308(c), and 25 NCAC 01I
.2302 when it failed to give Petitioner the specific written reasons Respondent was suspending
Petitioner without pay. Scott’s May 23, 2005 letter of suspension did not set forth the specific