ChemicalTraff.ActUSA
[…] in violation of this title or, in the case of an exportation, in violation of the law of the
country to which the chemical is exported; or
(2) imports or exports a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe,
that the listed chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of
this title or, in the case of an exportation, in violation of the law of the country to which
the chemical is exported;
shall be fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.".
(d) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO NOTIFY.—Section 1011 of the Controlled
Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 961) is amended in the matter before
paragraph (1) by inserting after "section 1004" the following: "or fails to notify the
Attorney General of an importation or exportation under section 1018".
(e) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents of the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 is amended by adding at the end of the items
relating to part A of title III the following new item: