ChemicalTraff.ActUSA
[…] under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
"
(2) Whoever possesses any listed chemical, with knowledge that the recordkeeping or
reporting requirements of section 310 have not been adhered to, if, after such knowledge
is acquired, such person does not take immediate steps to remedy the violation shall be
fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.".
SEC. 6056. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 402 OF THE CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES ACT.
(a) CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AMENDMENT.—Section 402(a)(8) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 842(a)(8)) is amended by inserting after
"protection" the following: ", or to use to his own advantage or reveal (other than as
authorized by section 310) any information that is confidential under such section".
(b) IDENTIFICATION AMENDMENT.—Section 402(a)(9) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 842(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows:
(9) who is a regulated person to engage in a regulated transaction without obtaining the
identification required by 310(a)(3).".