mental_heath_materia.. - First District Appellate Project
[…] reasonable doubt, and the defendant is entitled to a jury trial and a unanimous
verdict. (§ 2966(b).)
Note, however, that the determination to require an MDO commitment as a
condition of parole becomes the subject of a superior court trial only if the
defendant affirmatively requests it.
(In contrast, extensions of MDO
commitments, as described below, require the prosecution to file a superior court
petition, on which the defendant similarly has the right to jury trial.)
Another key difference between section 2966 trials on the initial decision to parole
a prisoner into the MDO regimen and section 2972 trials on extensions of MDO
commitments (discussed below) is that a section 2966 trial is retrospective and
focuses strictly on the defendant’s condition at the time of the administrative
determination.
“Evidence offered for the purpose of proving the prisoner’s
behavior or mental status subsequent to the Board of Prison Terms hearing shall
not be considered.” (§ 2966(b).)
C.
Extensions of MDO Commitment and Section 2972 Trials.
When an MDO defendant’s parole period is about to expire, DMH may ask the
prosecution to petition for an extension of the MDO commitment. The DMH
report is supposed to be submitted 180 days prior to the scheduled expiration of