mental_heath_materia.. - First District Appellate Project
[…] “The term ‘severe mental disorder’ means an illness or disease or condition that
substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process,
or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of
an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment,
is unlikely. The term ‘severe mental disorder’ as used in this section does not
include a personality or adjustment disorder, epilepsy, mental retardation or other
developmental disabilities, or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances.” (§
2962(a),
emphasis
added.)
“The term ‘remission’ means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the
severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or
psychosocial support. A person ‘cannot be kept in remission without treatment’ if
during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a
trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically
violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial
physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to
reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or
he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not
voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily
followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as
a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan.” (§ 2962(a) emphasis
added.)
B.
Parole into the MDO Regimen and Section 2966 Trials.
The criteria for MDO treatment are: (1) the prisoner has a “severe mental
disorder” that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment