LSI Outline - Cofield Land Use
[…] isn’t met by dedicating Brady Way because there is no
7
V.
8
through connection to Finley Ave. The interest in traffic
flow isn’t met by dedicating Brady Way because there is no
traffic flow from the Brown Partition onto Brady Way.
Thus the city’s exaction doesn’t substantially advance the
interests of connectivity and traffic flow.
3. Valuation: The city, as it had with ripeness, argued that it is
the date of the final plat (when the dedication is made) that
is the valuation date for purposes of determining Brown’s
damages. The Court looked at the text of ORS 197.796(2):
“[a]ny action for damages under this section shall be filed in
the circuit court of the county in which the application was
submitted within 180 days of the date of the decision.” The
Court found the “application” was the partition application
and Brown was injured when the city issued its final
decision. Brown at 18. Alluding to inverse condemnation
and temporary takings jurisprudence, the Court explained
that damages are measured from the beginning of the