PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC, Appellant, v_ PAUL
[…] only issues presented to the trial judge. See Sparta State Bank v.
Pape, 477 So. 2d 3 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). This Court agrees with the
trial court's decision to dismiss Counts 2 and 3 of the statement of
claim. Neither party has taken issue with the trial court's decision to
dismiss those counts. Portfolio concedes its claims are precluded if
subject to the four year limitations period.
3Portfolio alleges it is the assignee of Sears National Bank, an affiliate
of Sears, Roebuck and Co. See preamble to Cardholder Account and
Security Agreement; 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) (“. . .the term ‘affiliate'
means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with another company.”) Under the Competitive
Equality Banking Act of 1987, Sears could own a credit card bank
without violating the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 and thus
charge a nationwide uniform rate of interest on credit card sales. See,
also, Marquette Nat'l Bank v. First Omaha Serv. Corp., 439 U.S. 299,