idiot legal arguments
[…] CIR (10/3/95)
TC Memo 1995-471; ditto Baker v. CIR (10/16/95) TC Memo 1995-495 aff’d (5th Cir 1996) 98 F3d 1338;
(the 1981 IRS forms did have OMB numbers and no OMB numbers are needed for IRS instruction booklets)
US v. Karlin (D. Kan 1991) 762 F.Supp 911; ditto US v. Ryan (7th Cir 1992) 969 F2d 238; ditto US v.
Wunder (6th Cir 1990) 919 F2d 34; US v. Gaumer (6th Cir unpub 6/17/94) 27 F3d 568(t); (argued they could
ignore IRS summonses because the summons form lacked an OMB number! -- held that 44 USC sec.
3518(c)(1)(B) exempts "an administration action or investigation involving an agency against specific
individuals or entities.") US v. Saunders (9th Cir 1991) 951 F2d 1065; (Paperwork Reduction Act does not
apply to IRS forms and booklets, and even if it did that is not a defense for criminal tax evasion) US v.
Burdette (EDNY 1991) 768 F.Supp 409; similarly US v. Stoecklin (MD Fla 1994) 848 F.Supp 1521; ditto J.