24th Day] Wednesday, March 9, 2005 1 STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 190.09, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 290.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on
Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 423, A bill for an act relating to health; exempting hot tubs on rental houseboats from regulation as
public pools; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.1222, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "A" insert "(a)"
766
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[24TH DAY
Page 1, after line 14, insert:
"(b) A hot water pool under this subdivision must be conspicuously posted with the following notice to renters:
"NOTICE
This spa is exempt from state and local sanitary requirements that prevent disease transmission.
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK
This notice is required under Minnesota Statutes, section 144.1222, subdivision 2c.""
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.