Open Records Laws: A State by State Report
[…] damages against agencies which wrongfully and
arbitrarily deny access to public records.
are covered, the act specifically excludes the
office and employees of the governor and
lieutenant governor and the governor and
lieutenant governor themselves.301
○○ While most offices of the executive branch
○○ The legislative branch is also covered,
though the state legislators themselves are
exempt.302
○○ The judiciary branch is exempt in its
entirety.303
• Who may request records and for what purpose:
○○ The Michigan Freedom of Information
Act allows “any person” to request access
to public records. Section 15.232 defines
“person” as “an individual, corporation,
limited liability company, partnership, firm,
organization, association, governmental
entity, or other legal entity.
○○ The act covers “[a]ny other body which is
○○ Inmates, however, are excluded from this
○○ The act defines public records as any
definition and have restricted access to
governmental records.
created by state or local authority or which
is primarily funded by or through state or