Richards v. United States
[…] Specifically, the FTCA permits the imposition of liability
for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
employee of the Government while acting within the scope of
his office or employment, under circumstances where the
United States, if a private person, would be liable to the
claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act
or omission occurred.
Id. § 1346(b). An “employee of the Government” is defined as
including “members of the military or naval forces of the United
States.” Id. § 2671. The FTCA also specifies that the phrase
“acting within the scope of his office or employment” in Section
1346(b) “means acting in [the] line of duty” in “the case of a
member of the military or naval forces of the United States.” 28
U.S.C. § 2671.
The broad waiver of immunity contained in the FTCA,
however, is subject to no fewer than 13 enumerated exceptions.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2680. For example, Congress expressly exempted “[a]ny claim arising out of the combatant activities of the