Complaint - Republic Report
[…] 43.
In order to become eligible to receive Title IV funding under programs such as
Pell Grant program, FFELP, or FDLP, or to have its students receive Title IV funding, a postsecondary educational institution must first enter into a program participation agreement
(“PPA”) with the Department of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.
44.
Each PPA expressly conditions a school’s initial and continuing eligibility to
receive funds under Title IV, HEA programs on compliance with specific statutory requirements,
including 20 U.S.C. § 1094 and 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.
B.
45.
Incentive Compensation Ban
Section 487(a)(20) of Title IV of the HEA explicitly requires that in order to be
eligible to receive Title IV funding, schools “[w]ill not provide any commission, bonus, or other
incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid
to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making
decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.”
20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20)
(“Incentive Compensation Ban”). Title IV of the HEA expressly conditions the initial and
continuing eligibility of schools to obtain Title IV funding on the requirement that the schools
comply with the Incentive Compensation Ban.
46.