Complaint - Republic Report
[…] postponed, schools have a strong financial incentive to misreport the attendance of students who
withdraw.
F.
78.
Academic Progress Requirements
Schools participating in Title IV, HEA programs must also create and enforce
reasonable standards of academic performance.
79.
Under applicable regulations, “[a]n institution must establish a reasonable
satisfactory academic progress policy for determining whether an otherwise eligible student is
making satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program and may receive
assistance under the title IV, HEA programs.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.34(a); see also 20 U.S.C.
§ 1091(a)(2) (requiring students to make satisfactory progress); 20 U.S.C. § 1091(c) (defining
satisfactory academic progress); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(24); 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(e)(2)(i).
80.
Such a policy must include “the grade point average (GPA) that a student must
achieve at each evaluation” in order to remain eligible to receive Title IV funds. 34 C.F.R.
§§ 668.34(a)(4)(i).
21
81.
Furthermore, ACCSC must require all schools that it accredits establish standards
regarding “[s]uccess with respect to student achievement,” 34 C.F.R. § 602.16(a)(1)(i); 20