The Law of Interpreting Contracts
[…] fine print, before they sign “on the dotted
line,” and if they were to read it only lawyerconsumers would understand all the “legalese.” It is more reasonable to say that, in a
form-dominated industry, the buyer agrees to
be bound by whatever is in the paperwork.
See Kim, at 544. Buyers do this not because
they understand the terms, but rather because
all lenders require this paperwork, and you
either sign it or you don’t get financing. In
this instance, a seller-oriented approach or an
objective approach to interpreting the contract
are the only ones that are viable.
UCC § 1-303(e) provides a hierarchy of aids
to interpretation:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the express terms of an
agreement and any applicable course
of performance, course of dealing, or
usage of trade must be construed
whenever reasonable as consistent
with each other. If such a construction
is unreasonable: (1) express terms
prevail over course of performance,
course of dealing, and usage of trade;
(2) course of performance prevails
over course of dealing and usage of
trade; and (3) course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
The Restatement (Second) of Contracts
(1981) offered this hierarchy:
Richard Posner notes that the ease of copying
language using word processors has encouraged lawyers to borrow “boilerplate” from
earlier contracts in drafting new ones. This