Ethical Considerations and Prosecution DiscoveryNov2011
[…] reports, because “the trial court reasonably could find that counsel had properly refused to
provide defendant with the police reports in his case because of concern the documents would
fall into the hands of a would-be jailhouse informant who might use the police reports to
fabricate evidence against defendant.”
Of course, where counsel does provide the client with a copy of the reports or other
discovery, counsel must take great care to insure that the documents have been redacted in
compliance with Penal Code section 1054.2. Specifically, subdivision (a)(1) prohibits counsel
from disclosing “the address or telephone number of a victim or witness whose name is disclosed
to the attorney” through discovery to the “defendant, members of the defendant’s family, or
anyone else” other than “persons employed by the attorney or to persons appointed by the court
to assist in the preparation of a defendant’s case if that disclosure is required for that preparation.