On the other hand, it is not clear that counsel must provide such letters to the court, and such compelled disclosure may violate the privilege against self-incrimination. Threats to Harm Others What should defense counsel or defense investigators do if and when their client tells them that they want to harm another person? It must be remembered that anything a client tells a member of the defense team is generally protected by the attorney-client privilege. California Evidence Code section 956.5 provides a limited exception “if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonable believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.” However, the statute does not require disclosure of such communications.