Ethical Considerations and Prosecution DiscoveryNov2011
[…] documents through a proper court order (i.e., the documents are subpoenaed to court and the trial
court orders their release to defense counsel, with an awareness of the relevant legal standards for
disclosure), then there is no basis for a lawsuit against defense counsel. (Mansell v. Otto (2003)
108 Cal.App.4th 265.)
Debriefing Jurors
It is often necessary to attempt to interview jurors after they have reached their verdict. In
making these efforts it is vital to act with care and scrupulously follow the requirements of
California Code of Civil Procedure section 206 and Townsel v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th
1084.
Defense counsel or an investigator may approach any juror after the jury is discharged
and discuss the case with the juror as long as “the juror consents to the discussion and . . . the
discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 206, subd. (b).) Once
24 hours have elapsed since the verdict was returned, any approach requires, in addition, that the
representative identify the case they wish to discuss, the party they represent, the subject of the