(Mansell v. Otto (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 265.) Debriefing Jurors It is often necessary to attempt to interview jurors after they have reached their verdict. In making these efforts it is vital to act with care and scrupulously follow the requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure section 206 and Townsel v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1084. Defense counsel or an investigator may approach any juror after the jury is discharged and discuss the case with the juror as long as “the juror consents to the discussion and . . . the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 206, subd. (b).)