Danis (1973) 31 Cal.App.3d 782, 785-786, held that, “by presenting psychiatric testimony in support of his diminished capacity defense, defendant here has waived his privilege against selfincrimination, at least to the extent of foreclosing any objection to the testimony of a courtappointed psychiatrist relating to the diminished capacity issue.” It must be noted, however, that Danis, McPeters, Carpenter, and Coddington all addressed trials which occurred before the enactment of Penal Code section 1054.5(a), which now provides that “[n]o order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter.” (See, also, Penal Code section 1054(e), providing “that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”) Emphasizing this distinction, Verdin v.