Superior Court (1997) 66 Cal.App.4th 1163, to the court of appeal and ordered that the opinion be republished (Supreme Court no. S060927); the republished opinion in Hubbard relied on Izazaga and squarely held that the trial court exceeded its authority in ordering defendant to disclose the Page 13 of 35 statement he had obtained from a prosecution witness which he intended to use on crossexamination of the witness. (66 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1167-1170.) On the other hand, counsel must remember that Penal Code section 1054.3(b) requires defendant to disclose any “real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Thus, defendant must disclose any such evidence which the defense intends to offer in evidence during cross-examination of a prosecution witness.