The Presidential Intervention Principle
[…] 45
Curtiss-Wright, 299 U.S. at 319.
46
U.S. CONST. art. II. § 1. See Prakash and Ramsey, supra note 44, at 254 (stating that the
President’s foreign affairs powers are “residual;” that which are not allocated away from
the President, remain with the President).
47
See, e.g., Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637 n.2 (Jackson, J., concurring); Dames and Moore
v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654 (1981). But see Harold Hongju Koh, THE NATIONAL SECURITY
CONSTITUTION 134 (1990) (describing a “subtle judicial revival” of the Curtiss-Wright
theory after Vietnam and its challenge to Youngstown).
48
See U.S. CONST. art I, § 10 (“No state shall, without the consent of Congress, lay any
duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in time of peace, enter into any agreement or
compact with another state, or with a foreign power, or engage in war, unless actually
invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not admit of delay”) (emphasis added).
Madison explained the fact that the United States had an obligation to protect the States did
not mean that the States could not protect themselves as well: “Does this bar the states from
calling forth their own militia?