The Presidential Intervention Principle
[…] within a state. If a terrorist event amounts to an armed attack, the Prize
Court and the examples of Madison and Lincoln also reaffirm presidential
inherent authority to respond, and if a terrorist event or natural disaster is, or
results in, an insurrection against a state government or the failure of
republican government within a state, Luther indicates that the President
even has inherent authority to fulfill the Federal government’s protection
and guarantee obligations under Article IV, Section 4—so long as the state
so requests.
411
10 U.S.C. § 12406, enacted in 1994, authorizes the President to call into federal service
the National Guard of any state when the United States is invaded or is in danger of
invasion, there is a rebellion or danger of rebellion, or “the President is unable with the
regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in order to “repel the invasion,
suppress the rebellion, or execute the laws.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (2012). But, 10 U.S.C. §
12304(c)(1) states that “[n]o unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to