The Presidential Intervention Principle
[…] substantial leverage over the President’s use of force and even foreign
policy.
B. Curtiss-Wright, the Derivation of Presidential Powers from State
Powers, and the Missing Militias
Surprisingly, however, the Supreme Court, in one of its most famous
cases on presidential war powers, overlooked the impact and constitutional
importance of the state militias, to the detriment of its core holding.
In Curtiss-Wright,39 the Court in 1936 found that the President’s
authority to declare arms sales to Paraguay and Bolivia illegal rested not
34
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8.
Id. art. II, § 2.
36
Id. cl. 2.
37
Id. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a
Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on
Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be
convened) against domestic violence.”) The Article discusses this provision at much
greater length in Part II.
38
Id. art. I, § 8, cl.15, affording Congress the power to prescribe rules for the calling forth
of the militias only: “to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel