The Presidential Intervention Principle
[…] In addition to advancing presidential
inherent authority to intervene within a state to enforce federal law,
President Fillmore also wrote the first chapter in what would become the
284
Of course, the President’s power is also at its “lowest ebb” when it is in contradiction to
an act of Congress. See Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637; see also Barron, supra note 151.
285
After 1878, using the national army vice the militia or National Guard in non-Title 10
status, also can limit the President in terms of law enforcement under the Posse Comitatus
Act (PCA), now codified at 18 U.S.C. 1385 (2000) (“Whoever, except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses
any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). See
discussion infra at 602–03. Of course, such a congressional limitation begs the question
whether there is such an inherent presidential authority to execute federal law, and, if so,
whether the PCA is constitutional. In 1957, Eisenhower’s Attorney General noted that there