The Presidential Intervention Principle
[…] even has inherent authority to fulfill the Federal government’s protection
and guarantee obligations under Article IV, Section 4—so long as the state
so requests.
411
10 U.S.C. § 12406, enacted in 1994, authorizes the President to call into federal service
the National Guard of any state when the United States is invaded or is in danger of
invasion, there is a rebellion or danger of rebellion, or “the President is unable with the
regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in order to “repel the invasion,
suppress the rebellion, or execute the laws.” 10 U.S.C. § 12406 (2012). But, 10 U.S.C. §
12304(c)(1) states that “[n]o unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to
active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 15 or
section 12406 of this title, except as provided in subsection (b) [related to weapons of mass
destruction or terrorist attacks] to provide assistance to either the Federal government or a
State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident or catastrophe.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 12304(c)(1) (2012).
412
It is here that the 2006 amendment could have been helpful to clarify this apparent
conflict within Title 10, which is why it also made a “conforming amendment” to 10
U.S.C. § 12406.
632
Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 5