In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] jurisdiction of another government); Owens v. Republic
of Sudan, 531 F.3d 884, 892 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (“The Supreme Court has also upheld statutes that predicate the
courts’ subject matter jurisdiction upon an Executive
Branch factfinding.”).
And, to the extent petitioners complain that the statute here limits their ability to pursue their “federal constitutional claims” in state courts (see Pet. 30), that consequence need not flow from any certification by the
Attorney General under Section 1885a(a), because it is
independently supported by Congress’s own determination that suits like petitioners’ “shall be deemed to arise
under the Constitution and laws of the United States
and shall be removable under [28 U.S.C. 1441].” 50
U.S.C. 1885a(g) (Supp. II 2008); see also Pet. 6 n.3 (explaining that the eight suits that petitioners filed in
state court were each removed to federal court). Petitioners question (Pet. 30) whether Congress may “limit