understanding sales and leases of goods
[…] Additional transactions in goods include leases, bailments, gifts, storage,
and transit of goods. The range of these transactions in goods certainly
extends beyond the scope suggested by the short title of Article 2, “Uniform
Commercial Code— Sales.” 4 The scope of Article 2 is restricted to transactions involving sales of goods through the language of the substantive
provisions of Article 2. Most of the provisions are written in terms of
“contract for sale,” 5 “sale,” 6 “buyer,” 7 or “seller.” 8 Section 2-106(1) further
states that “[i]n this Article unless the context otherwise requires ‘contract’
and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale
of goods.” 9
Despite the fact that none of these terms can apply to any transactions
other than sales, some courts have ignored the substantive sections and
held that transactions in goods other than sales are also within the scope
3
UCC § 2-102.
4
UCC § 2-101.
5
“ ‘Contract’ for sale includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a
future time.” UCC § 2-106(1).
6 “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” UCC § 2-106(1).
7 “ ‘Buyer’ means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.” UCC § 2-103(1)(a).
8 “ ‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.” UCC § 2-103(1)(d).
9 The comments undercut any attempt to give an expansive construction to the reference to