inevitable discovery: the hypothetical independent source exception
[…] the luxury of knowing, upon receiving notice of excuse, whether
a court will later uphold the seller's excuse. In fact, if the buyer
fails to respond to such notice within thirty days, the Code treats
the contract as terminated under section 2-616(2). No court has
examined whether termination or modification under section 2616 precludes a later suit for breach of contract. At a minimum,
the buyer must emphasize when terminating or modifying that
he reserves right to sue for breach of performance.
Section 2-616(3) reads: "[t]he provisions of this section may
not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has
assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section." As the
comment indicates, "[s]ubsection (3) denies effect to any contract clause made in advance of trouble which would require the
buyer to stand ready to take delivery whenever the seller is excused from delivery by unforeseen circumstances." Some states
absence of an overt cancellation.