inevitable discovery: the hypothetical independent source exception
[…] foreseeability of the event. This may result from the Code's reliance on commercial custom and usage rather than abstract rules
of law.3" Moreover, the concepts of foreseeability and assumption
of the risk encourage parties to bargain over a particular contingency if it is sufficiently foreshadowed at the time of contracting.
On the other hand, some feel that these concepts obfuscate the
issue of whether a party should be granted contractual excuse."5
Based on the Code's present language, before a party can successfully establish a section 2-615 defense he must overcome the
threshold qualification: "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have
assumed a greater obligation."
Section 2-615: Hypothetical A
A buyer B contracts with a seller S to purchase 1,000 widgets.
One day noxious fumes spread throughout S's plant making it
unsafe for S's employees to continue working inside the plant.
The Board of Health inspector orders S to close the plant until