inevitable discovery: the hypothetical independent source exception
[…] to buyer B in Europe. S has the goods ready for delivery, but
an unforeseen longshoremen's strike results in S's inability to
ship the goods from New York as planned. S wants to know if
he is liable for nondelivery.
The introductory clause of section 2-615 states that the section is "subject to the preceding section [2-614] on substituted
performance.""8 Comment 1 of section 2-615 reemphasizes that
"the problem of the use of substituted performance on points
other than delay or quantity. . . must be distinguished from the
matter covered by this section." In section 2-614 the drafters
intended to solve problems of commercial impracticability which
call for substituted performance. The section states that substituted performance must be tendered and accepted when "the
agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available."7 9 It is generally agreed that the seller has the burden of
77. Bender's U.C.C. Service, Willier & Hart, Permanent Editorial Board Comment
(Report No. 3), at 1-168 (1975). The amendments seek to provide for excuse of a buyer,
as suggested in Comment 9. The comment indicates that the need for such a provision is
not clear, and the amendment may be read to permit the excuse in inappropriate cases.
78. U.C.C. § 2-614 provides:
(1) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or
unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the
agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but
a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance
must be tendered and accepted.
(2) If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic
or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold or stop delivery
unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially
a substantial equivalent. If delivery has already been taken, payment by the
means or in the manner provided by the regulation discharges the buyer's obligation unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.
79. But see U.C.C. § 2-614(2) which deals with situations in which the agreed manner
of payment fails because of a governmental regulation. In such an event, the seller may
withhold delivery unless the buyer provides a substantially equivalent manner of payment.
U.C.C. Sections 2-615 and 2-616
showing the unavailability of a commercially reasonable substitute."0 If there is no commercially reasonable substitute, a seller
who meets the section 2-615 criteria would be excused.