inevitable discovery: the hypothetical independent source exception
[…] See In re Kramer & Uchitelle, Inc., 288 N.Y. 467, 43 NE.2d 493
(1942); Boer v. Garcia, 240 N.Y. 9, 147 N.E. 231 (1925); J.H. Labaree Co. v. Crossman,
100 App. Div. 499, 92 N.Y.S. 565 (1st Dep't 1905), aff'd mem., 184 N.Y. 586, 77 N.E. 1189
(1906). This has been referred to as strict or objective impossibility. See, e.g., 407 E. 61st
Garage Inc. v. Savoy Fifth Ave. Corp., 23 N.Y.2d 275, 244 N.E.2d 37, 296 N.Y.S.2d 338
(1968) (standard of strict impossibility adopted when services, rather than a sale of goods
involved); 6 A. CORBIN, CONTRACTS § 1325 (1962); RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS § 455 (1932).
15. 172 Cal. 289, 156 P. 458 (1916).
16. Id. at 293, 156 P. at 460.
U.C.C. Sections 2-615 and 2-616
LIMITED APPLICATION OF SECTION
2-615
EXCUSE
An initial problem encountered in section 2-615 stems from
the introductory language "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have
assumed a greater obligation." The difficulty presented by this
phrase and the language in Comment 8'7 of this section has been
adroitly analyzed by Professor Hawkland. 5 His article, which
explains the history behind the drafting of this section, also expresses a fear that its language could be read as granting excuse