The Hatch Act prohibition on candidacy applies to any act in furtherance of candidacy prior to formal announcement, such as soliciting funds.2 12 201. See Matturi, 130 F. Supp. at 16-17; Anderson, 119 F. Supp. at 576-77; see also Special Counsel v. Carter, 45 M.S.P.B. 447 (1990). 202. 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4)(B) (2000). 203. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(c) (2000). 204. Id. 205. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a). 206. See chart infra Part VI. 207. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(b). 208. 5 U.S.C. § 1503 (2000). 209. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(3). 210. 5 U.S.C. § 1503 (Candidacy is permitted "if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as representing a party .... ");see also Special Counsel v. Mahnke, 54 M.S.P.B. 13, 16 (1992). 211. See In re Broering, I P.A.R. 778, 778-79 (1955). See also Special Counsel v.