Faction, Political Machines, and the Hatch Act
[…] for election as a representative of, for instance, the Democratic or
Republican Party, the election is considered to be partisan for purposes of
the Hatch Act.' 5 State and local laws designating an election or office as
nonpartisan create a presumption that the election is not covered by the
Hatch Act, but "this presumption may be rebutted by evidence showing
16
that partisan politics actually enter the campaigns of the candidates."'
101. 5 C.F.R. § 734.203 (2004) (for less restricted employees), § 734.404(a)(1) (2004)
(for further restricted employees).
102. 5 C.F.R. § 734.207(b) (2004) (for less restricted employees), § 734.403(b) (2004)
(for further restricted employees).
103. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a) (2000).
104. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(3).
105. 5 U.S.C. § 7322(2) (2000) ("'partisan political office' means any office for which
any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose candidates for
Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential
electors were selected .. "); see also Special Counsel v. Mahnke, 54 M.S.P.B. 13, 16
(1992) (holding that party affiliation appearing next to the name of any candidate rendered
the election partisan).
106. In re Broering, 1 P.A.R. 778, 779 (1955); see also Special Counsel v. Yoho, 15