Faction, Political Machines, and the Hatch Act
[…] limit speech in public areas. The OSC issued an advisory opinion on
309. Id. at 465.
310. See Fed. Communications Comm'n v. League of Women Voters, 468 U.S. 364, 400
(1984). The statutory provision at issue in that case, forbidding noncommercial educational
stations that received federal funds to engage in editorializing, was found to violate the First
Amendment. Id. at 395.
311.
See Alexander v. United States Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 165 F.3d 474, 485 (6th Cir.
1999).
312. See Merle v. United States, 351 F.3d 92, 96-97 (3d Cir. 2003).
313. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl.2.
314. See Merle, 351 F.3d at 96-97.
315. Burrus v. Vegliante, 336 F.3d 82, 91 (2d Cir. 2003).
316. 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a)(2) (2000) ("An employee may not engage in political activity in
any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties by an individual employed
or holding office in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality
thereof.").
20051
THE HATCH ACT
campaigning in federal facilities.3 17 In particular, there has been some
concern about restricting partisan activities in federal buildings that are
frequently used by non-employees, such as facilities intended for use by