Faction, Political Machines, and the Hatch Act
[…] Covered state and local employees may not be candidates for public
office in a partisan election.2 °9 If any candidate on the ballot represents a
political party, '0 regardless of state or local law, 21 the Hatch Act forbids
candidacy by covered state and local employees.
The Hatch Act
prohibition on candidacy applies to any act in furtherance of candidacy
prior to formal announcement, such as soliciting funds.2 12
201. See Matturi, 130 F. Supp. at 16-17; Anderson, 119 F. Supp. at 576-77; see also
Special Counsel v. Carter, 45 M.S.P.B. 447 (1990).
202. 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4)(B) (2000).
203. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(c) (2000).
204. Id.
205. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a).
206. See chart infra Part VI.
207. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(b).
208. 5 U.S.C. § 1503 (2000).
209. 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(3).
210. 5 U.S.C. § 1503 (Candidacy is permitted "if none of the candidates is to be
nominated or elected at such election as representing a party ....
");see also Special
Counsel v. Mahnke, 54 M.S.P.B. 13, 16 (1992).
211. See In re Broering, I P.A.R. 778, 778-79 (1955). See also Special Counsel v.
Yoho, 15 M.S.P.B. 409, 411 (1983).
212. See In re Lukasik, 3 P.A.R. 34, 35 (1969).
2005]
THE HATCH ACT