Faction, Political Machines, and the Hatch Act
[…] II. PROVISIONS OF THE HATCH ACT
This section will examine the specific political activities permitted and
prohibited under the Hatch Act. The rules emerge from the Act, as
interpreted in regulations issued by the OPM, court and Board decisions,
and OSC advisory opinions. The Act contains separate provisions for
federal employees and state and local employees employed in connection
with federal funding. The Act applies a heightened level of restrictions to
some federal "further restricted employees."
OPM regulations and OSC interpretations of the statute and these
77. 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(1)(B)(1996).
78. See 5 U.S.C. § 1212(e) (2000) ("The Special Counsel may prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to perform the functions of the Special Counsel. Such
regulations shall be published in the Federal Register.").
79. 5 U.S.C. § 1201 (2000); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1211 (providing a delineation of
Board functions and procedures).
80. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214, 1504, 7326 (2000).
81. 5 U.S.C. § 7326 (2000); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1505 (20000). The Hatch Act