The update is typically done by reviewing the overall percentage changes in certain areas of the county and making an overall percentage adjustment for such areas, as opposed to an individual adjustment for each parcel. The new law gives discretion to the auditor to determine the taxable value of property based on factors other than a recent sale of the property at issue. This change in discretion occurred by changing the statutory language from “shall” to “may.” Specifically, HB 487 changes R.C. §5713.03 to read, in pertinent part that, “in determining the true value of any tract, lot or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot or parcel has been the subject of an arms’ length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot or parcel to be the true value for tax purposes.” This simple one word change in statute will make a considerable change in the discretion of the county auditor. The impact of this change is tied to an Ohio Supreme Court case known as Berea City School Dist. Ed. of Bdn. v. Cuyahoga Cty.