Edwards v. Habib, 130 U.S. App. D.C. 126, 397 F.2d 687 (1968). See Lavoie v. Bigwood, 457 F.2d 7 (1st Cir., 1972). Massachusetts has codified this principle in two separate statutes – G.L. c. 239, § 2A, and G.L. c. 186, § 18. The first statute, G.L. c. 239, § 2A, makes retaliatory eviction a defense in a summary process action. If the tenant proves that the tenancy was terminated in reprisal for her engaging in conduct protected by the statute, the landlord does not get possession. Section 2A applies, wherever a tenant has taken any step "to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises ... or reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in -78[c. 186, Section 18] ..." If a landlord starts an eviction case, serves a notice to quit or tries to alter the terms of the tenancy within six months of the tenant's action, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the landlord’s action is retaliatory.