However, “[a]part from the statutory time to cure the tenant cannot, as a matter of right, revive the tenancy by paying the rent.” Margosian v. Markarian, 288 Mass. 197 (1934); Hodgkins v. Price, 137 Mass. 113 (1883). The tenant’s statutory right to cure varies depending on whether the tenant is under a lease or a tenant at will. G.L. c. 186, §§ 11 and 12; Margosian, supra; Hodgkins, supra. VIII -140In summary process cases, consider the usefulness of Agreements for Judgment. G.L. c. 239, § 10 provides: “In any action to recover possession of premises occupied for dwelling purposes brought pursuant to this chapter in which a stay or stays of execution have been granted, by the court or by agreement of the parties, or in any such action where there is an agreement for judgment that grants the tenant a right to reinstate the tenancy, no execution shall issue prior to the expiration of the period of such stay or stays or such reinstatement period unless the plaintiff shall first bring a motion for the issuance of the execution and the court after a hearing shall determine that the tenant or occupant is in substantial violation of a material term or condition of the stay or a material term of the agreement for judgment.” The Court has upheld these agreements and found their terms controlling for issuance of the execution.