Civil Conspiracy: An Analysis of Common Law and Statutory Business Conspiracy Claims Under Virginia Law BY DAVID N. ANTHONY & MEGAN C. RAHMAN Virginia recognizes two tort claims for civil conspiracyone under the common law and the second under Virginia Code §§ 18.2-499 to -500. This article discusses these two causes of action which are often the subjects of the business litigation. chapter of the Virginia Code. 7 Under section 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" may seek relief in a civil court.