Dist. #207, 833 F. Supp. 1366 (N.D. Ill. 1993)). 224 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 2.04 (2006). 225 Id. § 7.01 cmt. b. 226 MODEL PENAL CODE § 5.03 and explanatory note (Proposed Official Draft 1962). NELSON.36.3.4 (Do Not Delete) 1006 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW 2/25/2015 3:45 PM [Vol. 36:969 seem to more than satisfy the Restatement’s basic floor for individual liability. Fourth, in examining the way that agency law has been developed and applied in individual state laws, the intracorporate conspiracy doctrine’s interpretation of the law is even more bizarre. In California, for example, Section 2343 of the Civil Code 227 provides that “[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others . . . [including] [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.”228 The Reporter’s Notes to Section 7.01 of the Restatement (Third) of the Law of Agency cite similar statutory language in Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota. 229 To flesh out the example of California, it makes particularly little sense for the state that by statute imposes liability on