Therefore, the NRC still retains whatever licensing power is inherent in the Atomic Energy Act in Illinois. However, 42 U.S.C. §2021 (k) states that "nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than the protection against radiation hazards."