Contracting In Cyberspace - Wolters Kluwer Law & Business | CCH
[…] as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
43
shipment of . . . goods . . . .”
By contracting, parties can eliminate most of the troubles lingering with
electronic methods of offer and acceptance. EDI trading partner agreements do just
that. When parties have entered into a trading partner agreement before the
37. FARNSWORTH, supra note 12, § 3.2.
38. Id. § 3.1.
39. Id. § 3.3.
40. Id. §§ 3.10, 3.11, 3.12.
41. Id. § 3.12. See also U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS
§§ 62, 65.
42. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 12, § 3.13.
43. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(b). The emphasis is on prompt action. An offeror not notified of
acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed by acting before
delivery of the goods. Similarly, “[w]here beginning performance is a reasonable mode of
acceptance, an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the
offer as having lapsed before acceptance.” Id. § 2-206(2). THE RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF
CONTRACTS indicates that if an offer invites acceptance by performance, the contract requires
no notice of acceptance given to the offeror (buyer). RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS
§ 54.
Computer Law Review and Technology Journal—Summer 1998
10