Contracting In Cyberspace - Wolters Kluwer Law & Business | CCH
[…] terms.
contractual choice would give way to laws limiting such terms based on policy
194
grounds. But generally, the choice by contract will be given effect. The party need
not satisfy any reasonableness test, nor must he select the laws of a state having any
relationship whatsoever to the transaction. If somehow the parties neglect to address
the choice of law by contract, then Article 2B reluctantly fixes the law for them:
•
As to a consumer contract requiring delivery of a copy to the
consumer other than through electronic communication, the law of
190. But see U.C.C. § 2-402.
191. U.C.C. § 1-105(2). Even when the U.C.C. specifically directs the application of a law,
the parties can vary that mandated selection—but “only to the extent permitted by the law
(including the conflict of laws rules) so specified.” Id. This limits the laws that may be chosen
where the U.C.C. is specific—a very rare event.
192. Id. § 1-105(1). Article 2A has some specific rules, as do other Articles of the U.C.C.
(e.g., Article 9 as to perfection).
193. ARTICLE 2B-APRIL 15, 1998 DRAFT § 2B-107(a).