Contracting In Cyberspace - Wolters Kluwer Law & Business | CCH
[…] found assent when the parties have specified that a response must come in a form
different from the one actually used. Thus, courts have held that acceptance of a
42
telegraphed offer by a mailed acceptance was reasonable.
Of course, much of this becomes irrelevant if performance occurs. Depending
on the circumstances and on any prior agreement by the parties, acceptance of an
offer often occurs through performance of the requested service or shipment. This is
especially true in the electronic world where the performance entails electronic
communication of digital information. Both Article 2 and the Restatement (Second)
of Contracts validate acceptance by performance. Moreover, Article 2 broadly
provides that an offer to buy goods “for prompt or current shipment shall be construed
as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
43
shipment of . . . goods . . . .”
By contracting, parties can eliminate most of the troubles lingering with
electronic methods of offer and acceptance. EDI trading partner agreements do just
that. When parties have entered into a trading partner agreement before the