SEAT BELT DEFENSE ........................................... .968 B. Contributory
[…] 970
Alabama Law Review
[Vol. 53:3:963
and enacted legislation mandating seat belt use in passenger cars.46 Under the Alabama Safety Belt Act of 1991, passenger cars are broadly
defined as those "carrying 10 or fewer passengers,"47 and certain motor
vehicles4* and classes of persons49are specifically exempted from compliance with the statute.50
Possibly anticipating an unfair benefit of a mandatory seat belt requirement to defendants in automobile crashworthiness" and product
liability actions, the Alabama Legislature limited the evidentiary value
Specifically, section 32-5B-7 states that "[flailure
of the new stat~te.'~
to wear a safety belt . . . shall not be considered evidence of contributory negligence and shall not limit the liability of an ins~rer."'~The
10-2 (2001); IOWACODE$321-445 (2000); KAN.STAT. ANN.$ 8-2503 (1999); KY. REV. STAT.
ANN. $ 189.125 (West 2000); LA. REV. STAT.ANN. 8 295.1 (West 2000); MA. REV. STAT.
ANN.tit. 29-A $ 2081 (West 2000); MD. CODEANN.,TRANSP.$ 22-412.3 (2000); MASS. GEN.