U:\Odd Side\JVB05\JetBlue Order 20.wpd
[…] passengers known or reasonably suspected to be engaged in
terrorist activity. The final order specifically mentions 49
U.S.C. § 114(f)(8) as one of the bases for the TSA’s authority
for requiring the PNR data. See Notice of Final Order for Secure
Flight Test Phase, 69 Fed. Reg. 65,619 (Nov. 15, 2004).
18
In particular, defendants note that airlines operating
flights to or from the United States must provide U.S. Customs
with electronic access to their PNR databases so that Customs may
obtain “any and all PNR data elements relating to the identity
and travel plans of a passenger.” 19 C.F.R. § 122.49b. PNR data
“that is made available to Customs electronically may, upon
request, be shared with other Federal agencies for the purpose of
protecting national security.” Id. There is no requirement for
air carriers to collect any PNR information that they would not
ordinarily collect on their own. Id.
50
the record now before the Court, whether or not the actions
complained of in this case properly implicate the field of
aviation security.