U:\Odd Side\JVB05\JetBlue Order 20.wpd
[…] Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”).
114.
See 49 U.S.C. §
The Homeland Security Act removed the TSA from the
Department of Transportation and placed it under the jurisdiction
of the Department of Homeland Security, see Homeland Security Act
§ 403, which in defendants’ view emphasizes the role of the
commercial airline industry in the realm of national security.
The TSA is the entity that requested JetBlue provide its PNR data
for use in the security study.
48
The TSA is specifically charged with management of security
information.
49 U.S.C. § 114(h).
Among its enumerated powers
and responsibilities, it is tasked to “identify and undertake
research and development activities necessary to enhance
transportation security,” 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(8), and to establish
policies and procedures requiring air carriers to use information
supplied by government agencies to identify high-risk passengers.
49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3)(A).
Notably, it also has specific
Congressional authorization to “consider [in consultation with
the Transportation Security Oversight Board] requiring passenger
air carriers to share passenger lists with appropriate Federal
agencies for the purpose of identifying individuals who may pose
a threat to aviation safety or national security.”
114(h)(4).
49 U.S.C. §
Presumably, after undertaking the appropriate
consultative process, the TSA would have had authority to require
JetBlue to share its passenger lists for use in the Torch
security study.
It bears noting that the TSA did not exercise