in the united states district court for the northern district of iowa
[…] distribution in any manner or by any means.”
Clearly, under
this definition, Plaintiff’s allegation constitutes a sale as
contemplated by the IUCC.
Defendant implies the definition of sale at § 554.2106 of
the IUCC defeats Plaintiff’s warranty claims, but this Court
fails to comprehend how.
Docket No. 47-1, 15.
11
§ 554.2106
Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “business transaction”
as an “action that affects the actor’s financial or economic
interest.” (9th ed. 2009).
12
Former Iowa Code § 192A.1(9)
41
provides a “‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the
seller to the buyer . . . .”
§ 554.2401 provides “title
passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller
completes the seller’s performance with reference to the
physical delivery of the goods.”
Clearly, assuming Defendant
received some type of consideration for providing its product
to the hospital, as alleged by Plaintiff and as is likely
considering the Defendant and the hospital are businesses,
rather than charities, title passed to the hospital upon